Skip to main content

Introduction
Sports Chaplaincy Australia acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members, staff, partners and clients. We support and endorse the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and will comply with these principles whenever personal information as defined by the Act is collected by us. This policy is consistent with the recommendations of the Anglican Diocese of Melbourne.

Principles

    We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent;
    We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected;
    We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent;
    We will not disclose your personal information to other institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation;
    We will remove personal information from our records when it is no longer required (except where archiving is required);
    We have processes and policies to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

– Unauthorised access;
– Improper use;
– Alteration;
– Unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.
– Counselling Ministry

Online Privacy
Information collected:
When you look at the SCA's web site, our server or our Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit and may log the following information for statistical purposes:
your server address (which includes your top level domain name – e.g .com, .gov, org );
the date and time of your visit to the site;
the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
the previous site you have visited;
the type of browser you are using.

Access to information collected

SCA will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use of information collected
We may only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. The SCA website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are only processed through the SecurePay services and accordingly are not stored by sportschaplaincy.com.au.

Refund Policy
Online contributions (Donations) to the ministry of Sports Chaplaincy Australia are considered to be non-refundable.

On this website SCA may collect fees associated with event registrations and/or supplies associated with those events. Occasionally someone may require a refund. All refund requests will be directed to our accounting department for processing.

Please note, if a refund request is made within 4 weeks of the commencement of an event, the refund will be considered and where applicable, processed at the completion of the event, and only after all associated payments by SCA have been finalised. Where applicable, processing fees may be deducted from any refunds processed. This is to ensure that SCA can meet all its obligations financially. If you have any queries regarding this – or require a refund you may contact our accounting department by contacting the office.

Where applicable, SCA will endeavour to deliver goods and services in a timely manner. Delivery instructions and timeframes will differ according to each applicable purchase. For further information, please refer to your purchase receipt.

Security
We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems, where applicable. In addition, our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Currency
All transactions on SCA will be processed in Australian Dollars.

Cookies
Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

More information
Federal Privacy Office
The Federal Privacy Office can be contacted on Tel 1300 363 992 or via its website at www.privacy.gov.au